Argan oil is a natural, edible oil.
Origin of argan oil
Argan oil is extracted from the seeds of the argan tree (almonds), a tree which grows naturally in Morocco as an endemic species. Depending on how the almonds are roasted before the oil is prepared, it is more or less dark.
Composition of argan oil
Argan oil contains many elements:
- unsaturated fatty acids (80%), including 43% mono-unsaturated fatty acids (mainly oleic acid) and 36% essential fatty acids (mainly linoleic acid);
- a high concentration of antioxidant elements, especially tocopherol (vitamin E);
- phenolic elements, such as caffeic, vanillic and ferulic acids, tyrosol;
- sterols, such as schottenol, spinasterol and squalene.
Uses of argan oil
Argan oil can be used for cooking as well as for cosmetic purposes (facial and hair care...).
Argan oil is produced from the fruits of the argan tree. © Daniel D, Wikimedia, CC by-sa 3.0